Privacy Policy

White Ribbon Campaign (WRC) has engaged AKA raisin as its online fundraising software provider. Your privacy is important to both AKA Media and White Ribbon Campaign. White Ribbon Campaign is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, clients, volunteers, donors and other stakeholders. WRC values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public at large, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that WRC be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us. During the course of our various projects and activities, WRC frequently gathers and utilizes personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. WRC’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this. Defining Personal Information Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as, facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, WRC considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information. Privacy Practices Personal information gathered by WRC is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason's for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. WRC also takes measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost and/or destroyed. We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information that we receive when an event or service is requested and/or paid for online. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information share for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. To help us find new supporters, WRC sometimes trade our mailing lists with other progressive and like-minded charities. By agreeing to exchange the information that you voluntarily supply us, you help us gain new potential supporter names and thus new support for WRC. However, personally identifiable information of users will not be exchanged to unaffiliated third parties without the user’s prior consent. If you prefer not to have your personal information exchanged, or if you wish to correct, update or remove your personal information from our database, please email info@whiteribbon.ca with the request. Update Of Privacy Policies WRC regularly reviews our privacy practices for our various activities and updates our policy. Please check our website, and all other places where our privacy policy is posted, on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices. Contact Information Please contact WRC with any questions, concerns and/or complaints relating to WRC privacy policy on the treatment of personal information by phone at 416-920-6684 or by email at info(at)whiteribbon(dot)com. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.